« A shawl and some loves... | Main | Mo yarn and some new projects. »

07/29/2012

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

marilyn

Yeah! hooray!....yipee!...well done!!....yahoooo!!!...bottoms up!...oops wrong cheer!!!
i like to cheer them all on too...don't care who...they made it there and they deserve all our cheers...

love the second socks with the stripey heels...gosh I need to start wearing socks Andi...but I can't...so I'll cheer you on ....'K???
xxxx have a great week.... :)

Kepanie

Ooh! This pair is so fun and awesome besides being in tune with one of Fall's top colors.

Pumpkin

Those are very bright socks indeed! But super pretty as well, I just love them! I'm sure your swap partner will be overjoyed to receive them! I'm also so surprised that you have zero socks on the needles right now, does this mean that your WIPs are dwindling?

GerryART

I truly LOVE these pinky colorway sox!!!!!!!
I love to knit sox
there's never enough time to knit all that cry out to me.

You're posting some very tempting patterns.

hugs

Bethany Hill

A lucky swap partner indeed! Love the sock inspiration you posted - I am in a sock mood myself. As you said, perfect Olympic-watching knitting. :)

Lisa

I love those socks! The color is just so much fun and the pattern just works so well for it.
The photos you showed are also very pretty! Good luck with your next pair!
I wish I could be watching the olympics, but I don't get cable. However, I am participating in the Ravellenic Games

Kris

So cute!

Wendy

Looks great! I love the Olympics!

katie

happy monday andi! i am lovin' those swap socks (lucky girl!!!)~ i'm gonna do the no purls for my next pair of socks~ i've been working on a pair of socks for most of the summer...lol & i only have one sock done (well, almost done...i have to finish the toe)..would you email me some of your motivation please????

have a great week my friend!

xo

katie

Jane

You can't look at those socks and not smile! I haven't made any socks for a while, perhaps I need to get some more on my needles.
I was so excited when you said you were doing a Mara too - don't know if that's the shawl you mentioned in your last post? I've just finished mine, and it's blocking now!
So now I'm picking my next shawl pattern to do. Thinking of Scalene, or Color Affection, or an Oaklet - loved the one you linked to in your last post. Decisions, decisions :)

Monica

Love the texture of those socks! Thinking that the pattern could be modified into a cowl and would look as nice!

Yes; I'm watching the games. Every sport. Whatever NBC broadcast :-)

Have a wonderful week!

Kim S

Oh wow - the socks looks awesome!

Audry

Those bright socks are awesome! I just love brightly colored socks. It feels like a party on my feet.

Mr. Puffy

Yeah, I love a screaming colored sock yarn too. Can't wait to CO for my charmingly garish stripy socks :) Love those patterns you showed - such a cute button on the cuff!

Julia

Nothing wrong with screaming brights.

lori

i love the happy pink socks! i wonder which you've cast on now... :)

Angela

Very pretty indeed!!

Maryse

Really cute socks! No purl Monkeys hey? That's interesting! I look forward to see the next socks on your needles! Have a great rest of the week!

Kathy

Those swap socks make me want to run home start knitting some socks!

Melissa

These socks are so fun and cheerful! Your sock swap partner is so fortunate! Beautifully done...lucky feet!

Kee

All the fabulous socks! I love the way your Monkeys turned out. Now what have you cast on, though...

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

Just a Thought

  • “Everybody has a secret world inside of them. I mean everybody. All of the people in the whole world, I mean everybody — no matter how dull and boring they are on the outside. Inside them they've all got unimaginable, magnificent, wonderful, stupid, amazing worlds... Not just one world. Hundreds of them. Thousands, maybe.” ― Neil Gaiman

Find me

  • Flickr
    www.flickr.com
  • Ravelry

On my bookshelf


  • Andi's to-read book montage

    Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet
    The Liars' Club
    This I Know: Notes on Unraveling the Heart
    Local Girls
    The Magicians
    The History of Love
    The Butterfly Cabinet
    The Ghost at the Table
    Eventide
    (It's a Purl Thing)
    The Knitting Diaries
    The Sweetgum Knit Lit Society
    The Invisible Bridge
    Sarah's Key
    When We Were Strangers
    The Magic of Ordinary Days
    An Unfinished Life
    Change Me into Zeus's Daughter: A Memoir
    Already Home
    Knit in Comfort


    Andi's favorite books »
Blog powered by Typepad